Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,850 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Provo earn between $28,890 and $35,690.
- $25K10th
- $29K25th
- $34KMedian
- $36K75th
- $39K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,460 | $2,705 | $15.61 |
| Median | $33,720 | $2,810 | $16.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,890 | $2,408 | $13.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,690 | $2,974 | $17.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Provo earn 8% less than the Utah average ($35,470) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $32,460 | $33,720 | $24,960 | $38,850 | 150 |
| Utah | $35,470 | $35,690 | $26,980 | $45,230 | 1,470 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $32,460, a single filer in Provo takes home about $27,002 a year, or $2,250 a month and $1,039 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $32,460 buys what about $33,044 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 16.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($35,930).
- Ogden$35,930
- Salt Lake City$35,890
- St. George$34,660
- Provo$32,460
- Logan$28,900
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Provo: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Provo?
$15.61 an hour on average, and $16.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Provo?
About $27,002 a year ($2,250 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,460. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.