Marketing Managers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $321,640 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Barnstable earn between $82,970 and $217,330.
- $66K10th
- $83K25th
- $157KMedian
- $217K75th
- $322K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $167,370 | $13,948 | $80.47 |
| Median | $157,490 | $13,124 | $75.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,970 | $6,914 | $39.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $217,330 | $18,111 | $104.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Barnstable earn 22% less than the Massachusetts average ($213,230) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $167,370 | $157,490 | $65,520 | $321,640 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $213,230 | $212,020 | $122,350 | $310,510 | 14,270 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $167,370, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $117,615 a year, or $9,801 a month and $4,524 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $167,370 buys what about $170,176 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($216,770).
- Boston$216,770
- Worcester$193,510
- Springfield$180,770
- Pittsfield$173,740
- Amherst$167,450
- Barnstable$167,370
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Barnstable?
$80.47 an hour on average, and $75.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $117,615 a year ($9,801 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $167,370. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do marketing managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.