Marketing Managers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $211,310 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Reading earn between $92,150 and $168,580.
- $73K10th
- $92K25th
- $128KMedian
- $169K75th
- $211K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $137,240 | $11,437 | $65.98 |
| Median | $127,920 | $10,660 | $61.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,150 | $7,679 | $44.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,580 | $14,048 | $81.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Reading earn 14% less than the Pennsylvania average ($159,270) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $137,240 | $127,920 | $73,020 | $211,310 | 210 |
| Pennsylvania | $159,270 | $150,810 | $76,990 | $246,320 | 13,840 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $137,240, a single filer in Reading takes home about $100,856 a year, or $8,405 a month and $3,879 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $137,240 buys what about $141,397 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 7th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($172,890).
- Philadelphia$172,890
- Allentown$161,450
- York$141,310
- Pittsburgh$140,070
- Harrisburg$139,130
- Chambersburg$138,750
- Reading$137,240
- Lancaster$137,150
- Scranton$136,690
- State College$134,040
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Reading: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Reading?
$65.98 an hour on average, and $61.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Reading?
About $100,856 a year ($8,405 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $137,240. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do marketing managers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.