Sales Managers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $215,060 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Reading earn between $89,990 and $177,250.
- $64K10th
- $90K25th
- $129KMedian
- $177K75th
- $215K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $140,700 | $11,725 | $67.64 |
| Median | $129,230 | $10,769 | $62.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,990 | $7,499 | $43.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $177,250 | $14,771 | $85.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Sales managers in Reading earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($147,200) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $140,700 | $129,230 | $64,320 | $215,060 | 540 |
| Pennsylvania | $147,200 | $130,610 | $71,500 | $239,470 | 20,460 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $140,700, a single filer in Reading takes home about $103,115 a year, or $8,593 a month and $3,966 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $140,700 buys what about $144,962 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 5th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($171,530).
- Philadelphia$171,530
- Allentown$149,360
- Chambersburg$143,290
- Lancaster$141,940
- Reading$140,700
- Harrisburg$140,130
- York$139,910
- Pittsburgh$139,860
- Gettysburg$133,430
- Erie$133,060
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Reading: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Reading?
$67.64 an hour on average, and $62.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Reading?
About $103,115 a year ($8,593 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,700. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.