Mechanical Drafters pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,520 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Elkhart earn between $47,750 and $70,550.
- $29K10th
- $48K25th
- $59KMedian
- $71K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,620 | $4,885 | $28.18 |
| Median | $58,880 | $4,907 | $28.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,750 | $3,979 | $22.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,550 | $5,879 | $33.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Elkhart earn 10% less than the Indiana average ($65,210) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $58,620 | $58,880 | $29,340 | $83,520 | 140 |
| Indiana | $65,210 | $62,820 | $45,470 | $88,470 | 1,300 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $58,620, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $46,400 a year, or $3,867 a month and $1,785 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $58,620 buys what about $64,899 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 5th of 5 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($70,850).
- Indianapolis$70,850
- Columbus$68,110
- Fort Wayne$63,960
- Evansville$60,210
- Elkhart$58,620
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Elkhart?
$28.18 an hour on average, and $28.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $46,400 a year ($3,867 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,620. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.24, this job is 4.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.