Mechanical Engineers pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $142,400 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Champaign earn between $81,590 and $125,290.
- $66K10th
- $82K25th
- $101KMedian
- $125K75th
- $142K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,530 | $8,544 | $49.29 |
| Median | $101,090 | $8,424 | $48.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,590 | $6,799 | $39.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,290 | $10,441 | $60.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Champaign earn 8% less than the Illinois average ($111,380) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $102,530 | $101,090 | $65,870 | $142,400 | 150 |
| Illinois | $111,380 | $102,680 | $72,150 | $160,160 | 11,790 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $102,530, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $76,026 a year, or $6,335 a month and $2,924 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $102,530 buys what about $110,599 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 6th of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Peoria pays the most ($130,540).
- Peoria$130,540
- Chicago$109,570
- Springfield$106,770
- Bloomington$103,620
- Rockford$102,610
- Champaign$102,530
- Kankakee$90,190
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Champaign: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Champaign?
$49.30 an hour on average, and $48.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Champaign?
About $76,026 a year ($6,335 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,530.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.