Mechanical Engineers pay range in Rockford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,620 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Rockford earn between $82,330 and $125,050.
- $71K10th
- $82K25th
- $99KMedian
- $125K75th
- $142K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,610 | $8,551 | $49.33 |
| Median | $99,150 | $8,262 | $47.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,330 | $6,861 | $39.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,050 | $10,421 | $60.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Rockford vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Rockford earn 8% less than the Illinois average ($111,380) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | $102,610 | $99,150 | $70,750 | $141,620 | 640 |
| Illinois | $111,380 | $102,680 | $72,150 | $160,160 | 11,790 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Rockford
On the average salary of $102,610, a single filer in Rockford takes home about $76,078 a year, or $6,340 a month and $2,926 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Rockford a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rockford area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $102,610 buys what about $111,346 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Rockford ($47,120). A typical home costs $221,368, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Illinois cities
Rockford ranks 5th of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Peoria pays the most ($130,540).
- Peoria$130,540
- Chicago$109,570
- Springfield$106,770
- Bloomington$103,620
- Rockford$102,610
- Champaign$102,530
- Kankakee$90,190
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Rockford: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Rockford?
$49.33 an hour on average, and $47.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Rockford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Rockford?
About $76,078 a year ($6,340 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,610.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Rockford than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Rockford, IL (40420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.43, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.