Mechanical Engineers pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,190 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Kankakee earn between $76,200 and $105,670.
- $56K10th
- $76K25th
- $82KMedian
- $106K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,190 | $7,516 | $43.36 |
| Median | $81,840 | $6,820 | $39.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,200 | $6,350 | $36.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,670 | $8,806 | $50.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Kankakee earn 19% less than the Illinois average ($111,380) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $90,190 | $81,840 | $56,130 | $130,190 | 40 |
| Illinois | $111,380 | $102,680 | $72,150 | $160,160 | 11,790 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $90,190, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $67,955 a year, or $5,663 a month and $2,614 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $90,190 buys what about $93,564 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 7th of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Peoria pays the most ($130,540).
- Peoria$130,540
- Chicago$109,570
- Springfield$106,770
- Bloomington$103,620
- Rockford$102,610
- Champaign$102,530
- Kankakee$90,190
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Kankakee?
$43.36 an hour on average, and $39.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $67,955 a year ($5,663 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,190.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.