Mechanical Engineers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $142,070 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Bend earn between $84,890 and $119,370.
- $75K10th
- $85K25th
- $101KMedian
- $119K75th
- $142K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,340 | $8,862 | $51.12 |
| Median | $101,130 | $8,428 | $48.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,890 | $7,074 | $40.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $119,370 | $9,948 | $57.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Bend earn 8% less than the Oregon average ($115,090) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $106,340 | $101,130 | $74,900 | $142,070 | 70 |
| Oregon | $115,090 | $103,470 | $78,100 | $162,550 | 2,920 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $106,340, a single filer in Bend takes home about $75,637 a year, or $6,303 a month and $2,909 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $106,340 buys what about $102,638 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Corvallis pays the most ($119,440).
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Bend: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Bend?
$51.13 an hour on average, and $48.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Bend?
About $75,637 a year ($6,303 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,340. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.