Mechanical Engineers pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $134,690 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Eugene earn between $77,240 and $111,680.
- $73K10th
- $77K25th
- $94KMedian
- $112K75th
- $135K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,880 | $8,157 | $47.06 |
| Median | $93,650 | $7,804 | $45.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,240 | $6,437 | $37.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,680 | $9,307 | $53.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Eugene earn 15% less than the Oregon average ($115,090) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $97,880 | $93,650 | $72,860 | $134,690 | 140 |
| Oregon | $115,090 | $103,470 | $78,100 | $162,550 | 2,920 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $97,880, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $70,425 a year, or $5,869 a month and $2,709 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $97,880 buys what about $96,369 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 7th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Corvallis pays the most ($119,440).
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Eugene: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Eugene?
$47.06 an hour on average, and $45.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Eugene?
About $70,425 a year ($5,869 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,880. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.