Millwrights pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,660 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Appleton earn between $75,410 and $91,680.
- $62K10th
- $75K25th
- $85KMedian
- $92K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,370 | $6,698 | $38.64 |
| Median | $84,740 | $7,062 | $40.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,410 | $6,284 | $36.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,680 | $7,640 | $44.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Millwrights in Appleton earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($77,280) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +29% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $80,370 | $84,740 | $61,580 | $93,660 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $77,280 | $82,630 | $57,530 | $93,280 | 1,220 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $80,370, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $62,108 a year, or $5,176 a month and $2,389 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $80,370 buys what about $86,963 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 3rd of 6 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($89,190).
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Appleton: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Appleton?
$38.64 an hour on average, and $40.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Appleton?
About $62,108 a year ($5,176 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,370.
Do millwrights earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.14, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.