Millwrights pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,050 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Wausau earn between $70,820 and $89,440.
- $71K10th
- $71K25th
- $83KMedian
- $89K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,100 | $6,592 | $38.03 |
| Median | $83,480 | $6,957 | $40.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,820 | $5,902 | $34.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,440 | $7,453 | $43.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Millwrights in Wausau earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($77,280) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $79,100 | $83,480 | $70,820 | $91,050 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $77,280 | $82,630 | $57,530 | $93,280 | 1,220 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $79,100, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $61,290 a year, or $5,107 a month and $2,357 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $79,100 buys what about $85,374 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 5th of 6 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($89,190).
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Wausau: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Wausau?
$38.03 an hour on average, and $40.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Wausau?
About $61,290 a year ($5,107 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,100.
Do millwrights earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.71, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.