Millwrights pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,120 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Madison earn between $79,910 and $98,000.
- $65K10th
- $80K25th
- $91KMedian
- $98K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,190 | $7,432 | $42.88 |
| Median | $90,750 | $7,562 | $43.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,910 | $6,659 | $38.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,000 | $8,167 | $47.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Millwrights in Madison earn 15% more than the Wisconsin average ($77,280) and 28% more than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +38% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $89,190 | $90,750 | $65,010 | $119,120 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $77,280 | $82,630 | $57,530 | $93,280 | 1,220 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $89,190, a single filer in Madison takes home about $67,789 a year, or $5,649 a month and $2,607 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $89,190 buys what about $91,677 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 1st of 6 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Madison: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Madison?
$42.88 an hour on average, and $43.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Madison?
About $67,789 a year ($5,649 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,190.
Do millwrights earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% more than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.