Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $147,270 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Rochester earn between $95,670 and $136,220.
- $73K10th
- $96K25th
- $107KMedian
- $136K75th
- $147K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,110 | $9,342 | $53.90 |
| Median | $107,210 | $8,934 | $51.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,670 | $7,972 | $46.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,220 | $11,352 | $65.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Rochester earn 5% more than the Minnesota average ($106,690) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $112,110 | $107,210 | $73,410 | $147,270 | 360 |
| Minnesota | $106,690 | $101,870 | $69,360 | $152,760 | 4,550 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $112,110, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $81,599 a year, or $6,800 a month and $3,138 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $112,110 buys what about $123,441 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 1st of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Rochester$112,110
- Minneapolis$108,800
- St. Cloud$95,580
- Mankato$94,640
- Duluth$93,880
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Rochester: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Rochester?
$53.90 an hour on average, and $51.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Rochester?
About $81,599 a year ($6,800 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,110. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.