Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,250 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in St. Cloud earn between $80,470 and $105,440.
- $69K10th
- $80K25th
- $92KMedian
- $105K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,580 | $7,965 | $45.95 |
| Median | $92,020 | $7,668 | $44.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,470 | $6,706 | $38.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,440 | $8,787 | $50.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in St. Cloud earn 10% less than the Minnesota average ($106,690) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $95,580 | $92,020 | $69,100 | $126,250 | 120 |
| Minnesota | $106,690 | $101,870 | $69,360 | $152,760 | 4,550 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $95,580, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $71,094 a year, or $5,925 a month and $2,734 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $95,580 buys what about $109,070 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($112,110).
- Rochester$112,110
- Minneapolis$108,800
- St. Cloud$95,580
- Mankato$94,640
- Duluth$93,880
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in St. Cloud?
$45.95 an hour on average, and $44.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $71,094 a year ($5,925 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,580. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.