Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,920 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Salem earn between $45,480 and $55,000.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $48KMedian
- $55K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,360 | $4,197 | $24.21 |
| Median | $47,840 | $3,987 | $23.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,480 | $3,790 | $21.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,000 | $4,583 | $26.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Salem earn 6% less than the Oregon average ($53,570) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $50,360 | $47,840 | $38,070 | $61,920 | 670 |
| Oregon | $53,570 | $48,900 | $38,260 | $73,560 | 5,410 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $50,360, a single filer in Salem takes home about $39,133 a year, or $3,261 a month and $1,505 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $50,360 buys what about $48,587 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($56,330).
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Oregon
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Salem: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Salem?
$24.21 an hour on average, and $23.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Salem?
About $39,133 a year ($3,261 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,360. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.44, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.