Photographers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,770 or more. The middle half of photographers in Ogden earn between $33,240 and $60,170.
- $32K10th
- $33K25th
- $34KMedian
- $60K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,690 | $3,724 | $21.49 |
| Median | $33,860 | $2,822 | $16.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,240 | $2,770 | $15.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,170 | $5,014 | $28.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Photographers in Ogden earn 13% less than the Utah average ($51,290) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $44,690 | $33,860 | $32,230 | $68,770 | 150 |
| Utah | $51,290 | $52,140 | $31,440 | $81,070 | 660 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $44,690, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $36,125 a year, or $3,010 a month and $1,389 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $44,690 buys what about $44,535 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 11.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($55,930).
- Salt Lake City$55,930
- Provo$47,680
- Ogden$44,690
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Ogden?
$21.48 an hour on average, and $16.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $36,125 a year ($3,010 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,690. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do photographers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.66, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.