Roofers pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,610 or more. The middle half of roofers in Cheyenne earn between $37,710 and $60,590.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $61K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,580 | $4,132 | $23.84 |
| Median | $44,510 | $3,709 | $21.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,710 | $3,142 | $18.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,590 | $5,049 | $29.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Roofers in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($49,680) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $49,580 | $44,510 | $37,070 | $60,610 | 60 |
| Wyoming | $49,680 | $45,650 | $37,110 | $62,490 | 330 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $49,580, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $42,018 a year, or $3,501 a month and $1,616 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $49,580 buys what about $51,383 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Casper pays the most ($51,100).
- Casper$51,100
- Cheyenne$49,580
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Cheyenne?
$23.84 an hour on average, and $21.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $42,018 a year ($3,501 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,580. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do roofers earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.53, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.