Sales Managers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $210,170 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Macon earn between $97,550 and $181,260.
- $65K10th
- $98K25th
- $133KMedian
- $181K75th
- $210K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $148,770 | $12,398 | $71.52 |
| Median | $133,030 | $11,086 | $63.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,550 | $8,129 | $46.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $181,260 | $15,105 | $87.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Sales managers in Macon earn 13% less than the Georgia average ($170,360) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $148,770 | $133,030 | $64,990 | $210,170 | 230 |
| Georgia | $170,360 | $159,890 | $79,560 | $292,490 | 17,690 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $148,770, a single filer in Macon takes home about $106,275 a year, or $8,856 a month and $4,088 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $148,770 buys what about $168,049 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 6th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($179,010).
- Atlanta$179,010
- Savannah$160,750
- Dalton$155,000
- Warner Robins$154,820
- Augusta$152,860
- Macon$148,770
- Columbus$148,310
- Albany$148,130
- Gainesville$147,650
- Valdosta$144,510
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Macon: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Macon?
$71.53 an hour on average, and $63.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Macon?
About $106,275 a year ($8,856 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $148,770.
Do sales managers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.