Sales Managers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $250,970 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Albany earn between $82,270 and $186,350.
- $64K10th
- $82K25th
- $129KMedian
- $186K75th
- $251K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $143,320 | $11,943 | $68.90 |
| Median | $128,720 | $10,727 | $61.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,270 | $6,856 | $39.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $186,350 | $15,529 | $89.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Sales managers in Albany earn 16% less than the Oregon average ($170,570) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $143,320 | $128,720 | $63,870 | $250,970 | 80 |
| Oregon | $170,570 | $155,810 | $86,490 | $274,490 | 5,260 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $143,320, a single filer in Albany takes home about $97,232 a year, or $8,103 a month and $3,740 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $143,320 buys what about $140,372 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 6th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($175,340).
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Albany: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Albany?
$68.90 an hour on average, and $61.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Albany?
About $97,232 a year ($8,103 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $143,320. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.