Sales Managers pay range in Gettysburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $216,200 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Gettysburg earn between $80,390 and $161,580.
- $61K10th
- $80K25th
- $118KMedian
- $162K75th
- $216K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,430 | $11,119 | $64.15 |
| Median | $118,460 | $9,872 | $56.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,390 | $6,699 | $38.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $161,580 | $13,465 | $77.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Gettysburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Sales managers in Gettysburg earn 9% less than the Pennsylvania average ($147,200) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg | $133,430 | $118,460 | $60,610 | $216,200 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $147,200 | $130,610 | $71,500 | $239,470 | 20,460 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Gettysburg
On the average salary of $133,430, a single filer in Gettysburg takes home about $98,369 a year, or $8,197 a month and $3,783 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Gettysburg a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gettysburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.4), so the average $133,430 buys what about $139,895 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Gettysburg ($46,610). A typical home costs $337,387, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Gettysburg ranks 9th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($171,530).
- Philadelphia$171,530
- Allentown$149,360
- Chambersburg$143,290
- Lancaster$141,940
- Reading$140,700
- Harrisburg$140,130
- York$139,910
- Pittsburgh$139,860
- Gettysburg$133,430
- Erie$133,060
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Gettysburg: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Gettysburg?
$64.15 an hour on average, and $56.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Gettysburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Gettysburg?
About $98,369 a year ($8,197 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,430. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Gettysburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Gettysburg, PA (23900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.