Sales Managers pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $238,530 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Appleton earn between $101,090 and $185,100.
- $77K10th
- $101K25th
- $139KMedian
- $185K75th
- $239K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $151,710 | $12,642 | $72.94 |
| Median | $138,850 | $11,571 | $66.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,090 | $8,424 | $48.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $185,100 | $15,425 | $88.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Sales managers in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($149,600) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $151,710 | $138,850 | $77,350 | $238,530 | 420 |
| Wisconsin | $149,600 | $134,870 | $76,330 | $222,110 | 10,480 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $151,710, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $107,560 a year, or $8,963 a month and $4,137 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $151,710 buys what about $164,155 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 4th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($157,590).
- Madison$157,590
- Milwaukee$157,030
- Kenosha$156,700
- Appleton$151,710
- Sheboygan$149,660
- Janesville$147,330
- Fond du Lac$144,620
- Racine$141,630
- Green Bay$140,410
- Eau Claire$140,200
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Appleton: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Appleton?
$72.94 an hour on average, and $66.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Appleton?
About $107,560 a year ($8,963 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $151,710.
Do sales managers earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.