Sales Managers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $212,470 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Racine earn between $101,780 and $171,880.
- $77K10th
- $102K25th
- $132KMedian
- $172K75th
- $212K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $141,630 | $11,802 | $68.09 |
| Median | $132,230 | $11,019 | $63.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,780 | $8,482 | $48.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $171,880 | $14,323 | $82.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Sales managers in Racine earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($149,600) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $141,630 | $132,230 | $76,800 | $212,470 | 240 |
| Wisconsin | $149,600 | $134,870 | $76,330 | $222,110 | 10,480 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $141,630, a single filer in Racine takes home about $101,204 a year, or $8,434 a month and $3,892 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $141,630 buys what about $147,591 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 8th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($157,590).
- Madison$157,590
- Milwaukee$157,030
- Kenosha$156,700
- Appleton$151,710
- Sheboygan$149,660
- Janesville$147,330
- Fond du Lac$144,620
- Racine$141,630
- Green Bay$140,410
- Eau Claire$140,200
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Racine: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Racine?
$68.09 an hour on average, and $63.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Racine?
About $101,204 a year ($8,434 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $141,630.
Do sales managers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.