Software Developers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $170,060 or more. The middle half of software developers in Minneapolis earn between $103,040 and $161,610.
- $83K10th
- $103K25th
- $131KMedian
- $162K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,410 | $10,868 | $62.70 |
| Median | $130,920 | $10,910 | $62.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,040 | $8,587 | $49.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $161,610 | $13,468 | $77.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Software developers in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($127,530) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $130,410 | $130,920 | $83,020 | $170,060 | 27,410 |
| Minnesota | $127,530 | $130,050 | $79,900 | $169,810 | 35,890 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $130,410, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $92,997 a year, or $7,750 a month and $3,577 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $94,169 | $7,847 |
| Working in MN | $92,997 | $7,750 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $130,410 buys what about $124,411 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 2nd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($138,520).
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$62.70 an hour on average, and $62.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $92,997 a year ($7,750 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,410. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.