Web Developers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,840 or more. The middle half of web developers in Minneapolis earn between $85,760 and $135,840.
- $70K10th
- $86K25th
- $107KMedian
- $136K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,040 | $9,420 | $54.35 |
| Median | $106,890 | $8,908 | $51.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,760 | $7,147 | $41.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,840 | $11,320 | $65.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Web developers in Minneapolis earn 9% more than the Minnesota average ($103,500) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $113,040 | $106,890 | $69,500 | $159,840 | 800 |
| Minnesota | $103,500 | $101,020 | $53,620 | $158,630 | 1,200 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $113,040, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $82,190 a year, or $6,849 a month and $3,161 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $83,152 | $6,929 |
| Working in MN | $82,190 | $6,849 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $113,040 buys what about $107,840 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in nearby metro areas
- Waterloo, IA$80,290
- Sioux Falls, SD$56,130
- Fargo, ND$73,930
- Cedar Rapids, IA$66,610
- Madison, WI$89,830
- Oshkosh, WI$77,280
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$54.35 an hour on average, and $51.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $82,190 a year ($6,849 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,040. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.