Computer Programmers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,300 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Minneapolis earn between $92,750 and $125,300.
- $62K10th
- $93K25th
- $118KMedian
- $125K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,910 | $8,992 | $51.88 |
| Median | $118,000 | $9,833 | $56.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,750 | $7,729 | $44.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,300 | $10,442 | $60.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Minneapolis earn 7% more than the Minnesota average ($100,530) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $107,910 | $118,000 | $61,590 | $125,300 | 1,570 |
| Minnesota | $100,530 | $107,250 | $52,740 | $125,300 | 2,070 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $107,910, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $78,930 a year, or $6,578 a month and $3,036 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $79,848 | $6,654 |
| Working in MN | $78,930 | $6,578 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $107,910 buys what about $102,946 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 1st of 4 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$51.88 an hour on average, and $56.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $78,930 a year ($6,578 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,910. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.36, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.