Software Developers pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,870 or more. The middle half of software developers in San Antonio earn between $101,000 and $154,790.
- $81K10th
- $101K25th
- $128KMedian
- $155K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,080 | $10,840 | $62.54 |
| Median | $128,430 | $10,702 | $61.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,000 | $8,417 | $48.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $154,790 | $12,899 | $74.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Software developers in San Antonio earn 5% less than the Texas average ($136,450) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $130,080 | $128,430 | $80,560 | $165,870 | 8,010 |
| Texas | $136,450 | $132,150 | $82,600 | $183,680 | 163,880 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $130,080, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $100,176 a year, or $8,348 a month and $3,853 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $130,080 buys what about $137,337 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 6th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($143,630).
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in San Antonio?
$62.54 an hour on average, and $61.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $100,176 a year ($8,348 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,080. Texas has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.