Software Developers pay range in El Paso
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,830 or more. The middle half of software developers in El Paso earn between $95,160 and $135,470.
- $78K10th
- $95K25th
- $127KMedian
- $135K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $121,370 | $10,114 | $58.35 |
| Median | $127,310 | $10,609 | $61.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,160 | $7,930 | $45.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,470 | $11,289 | $65.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in El Paso vs. Texas and the U.S.
Software developers in El Paso earn 11% less than the Texas average ($136,450) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | $121,370 | $127,310 | $77,500 | $164,830 | 1,360 |
| Texas | $136,450 | $132,150 | $82,600 | $183,680 | 163,880 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in El Paso
On the average salary of $121,370, a single filer in El Paso takes home about $94,214 a year, or $7,851 a month and $3,624 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is El Paso a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Paso area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.9), so the average $121,370 buys what about $134,988 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.2 times the median wage of all jobs in El Paso ($39,510). A typical home costs $232,910, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Texas cities
El Paso ranks 14th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($143,630).
- Austin$143,630
- Dallas$138,810
- Houston$133,130
- Midland$132,250
- Sherman$131,130
- San Antonio$130,080
- Odessa$129,030
- Corpus Christi$127,370
- Beaumont$127,210
- El Paso$121,370
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in El Paso: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in El Paso?
$58.35 an hour on average, and $61.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in El Paso?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in El Paso?
About $94,214 a year ($7,851 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,370. Texas has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in El Paso than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area El Paso, TX (21340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.