Web Developers pay range in Binghamton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,430 or more. The middle half of web developers in Binghamton earn between $53,080 and $139,920.
- $32K10th
- $53K25th
- $94KMedian
- $140K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,190 | $8,182 | $47.21 |
| Median | $94,080 | $7,840 | $45.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,080 | $4,423 | $25.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,920 | $11,660 | $67.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Binghamton vs. New York and the U.S.
Web developers in Binghamton earn 5% less than the New York average ($102,850) and about the same as the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton | $98,190 | $94,080 | $32,240 | $173,430 | 30 |
| New York | $102,850 | $98,580 | $32,510 | $185,610 | 3,990 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Binghamton
On the average salary of $98,190, a single filer in Binghamton takes home about $73,064 a year, or $6,089 a month and $2,810 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Binghamton a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Binghamton area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $98,190 buys what about $105,736 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Binghamton ($49,460). A typical home costs $198,435, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other New York cities
Binghamton ranks 2nd of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($109,450).
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Binghamton: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Binghamton?
$47.21 an hour on average, and $45.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Binghamton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Binghamton?
About $73,064 a year ($6,089 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,190. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Binghamton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Binghamton, NY (13780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.