Web Developers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,260 or more. The middle half of web developers in Buffalo earn between $58,580 and $121,100.
- $36K10th
- $59K25th
- $84KMedian
- $121K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,450 | $7,871 | $45.41 |
| Median | $83,550 | $6,962 | $40.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,580 | $4,882 | $28.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,100 | $10,092 | $58.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Web developers in Buffalo earn 8% less than the New York average ($102,850) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $94,450 | $83,550 | $36,420 | $160,260 | 100 |
| New York | $102,850 | $98,580 | $32,510 | $185,610 | 3,990 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $94,450, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $70,657 a year, or $5,888 a month and $2,718 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $94,450 buys what about $98,546 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 3rd of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($109,450).
- New York$109,450
- Binghamton$98,190
- Buffalo$94,450
- Rochester$85,360
- Albany$84,390
- Kiryas Joel$79,760
- Syracuse$77,320
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Buffalo?
$45.41 an hour on average, and $40.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $70,657 a year ($5,888 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,450. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.