Web Developers pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,210 or more. The middle half of web developers in Memphis earn between $58,220 and $106,900.
- $48K10th
- $58K25th
- $80KMedian
- $107K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,730 | $6,978 | $40.25 |
| Median | $79,690 | $6,641 | $38.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,220 | $4,852 | $27.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,900 | $8,908 | $51.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Web developers in Memphis earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($84,720) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $83,730 | $79,690 | $47,940 | $131,210 | 180 |
| Tennessee | $84,720 | $74,760 | $52,000 | $154,920 | 1,620 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $83,730, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $67,734 a year, or $5,645 a month and $2,605 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $67,734 | $5,645 |
| Working in AR | $65,124 | $5,427 |
| Working in MS | $65,117 | $5,426 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $83,730 buys what about $90,834 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 3rd of 5 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($94,440).
- Nashville$94,440
- Knoxville$85,490
- Memphis$83,730
- Kingsport$78,140
- Chattanooga$65,270
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Memphis: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Memphis?
$40.26 an hour on average, and $38.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Memphis?
About $67,734 a year ($5,645 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,730. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do web developers earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.