Computer Network Architects pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,480 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Crestview earn between $111,320 and $148,520.
- $92K10th
- $111K25th
- $127KMedian
- $149K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,230 | $10,852 | $62.61 |
| Median | $127,490 | $10,624 | $61.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $111,320 | $9,277 | $53.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $148,520 | $12,377 | $71.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Crestview earn 5% less than the Florida average ($137,290) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $130,230 | $127,490 | $91,630 | $164,480 | 110 |
| Florida | $137,290 | $132,800 | $81,500 | $184,680 | 9,370 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $130,230, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $100,278 a year, or $8,357 a month and $3,857 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $130,230 buys what about $134,215 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 8th of 17 Florida metro areas for this job; Orlando pays the most ($147,970).
- Orlando$147,970
- Jacksonville$141,090
- Lakeland$137,780
- Miami$137,250
- Sarasota$135,700
- Tampa$131,360
- Fort Myers$130,960
- Crestview$130,230
- Naples$127,920
- Port St. Lucie$123,760
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Crestview: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Crestview?
$62.61 an hour on average, and $61.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $111,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Crestview?
About $100,278 a year ($8,357 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,230. Florida has no state income tax.
Do computer network architects earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.