Information Security Analysts pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,790 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Crestview earn between $92,000 and $135,360.
- $58K10th
- $92K25th
- $108KMedian
- $135K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,650 | $9,638 | $55.60 |
| Median | $108,420 | $9,035 | $52.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,000 | $7,667 | $44.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,360 | $11,280 | $65.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Crestview earn 7% less than the Florida average ($124,510) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $115,650 | $108,420 | $57,680 | $166,790 | 400 |
| Florida | $124,510 | $124,860 | $75,410 | $174,600 | 14,220 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $115,650, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $90,190 a year, or $7,516 a month and $3,469 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $115,650 buys what about $119,189 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 9th of 15 Florida metro areas for this job; Fort Myers pays the most ($129,530).
- Fort Myers$129,530
- Orlando$128,530
- Miami$123,120
- Palm Bay$122,690
- Tampa$121,510
- Panama City$121,360
- Port St. Lucie$119,150
- Jacksonville$118,300
- Crestview$115,650
- Gainesville$113,210
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Crestview: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Crestview?
$55.60 an hour on average, and $52.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Crestview?
About $90,190 a year ($7,516 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,650. Florida has no state income tax.
Do information security analysts earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.59, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.