Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,230 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Crestview earn between $81,120 and $125,690.
- $68K10th
- $81K25th
- $98KMedian
- $126K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,370 | $8,698 | $50.18 |
| Median | $98,410 | $8,201 | $47.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,120 | $6,760 | $39.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,690 | $10,474 | $60.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Crestview earn about the same as the Florida average ($106,620) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $104,370 | $98,410 | $68,120 | $141,230 | 400 |
| Florida | $106,620 | $101,900 | $63,030 | $161,720 | 35,270 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $104,370, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $82,254 a year, or $6,855 a month and $3,164 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $104,370 buys what about $107,564 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 7th of 20 Florida metro areas for this job; Wildwood pays the most ($126,100).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Crestview: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Crestview?
$50.18 an hour on average, and $47.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Crestview?
About $82,254 a year ($6,855 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,370. Florida has no state income tax.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.