Computer Network Architects pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,090 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in McAllen earn between $79,710 and $126,560.
- $59K10th
- $80K25th
- $98KMedian
- $127K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,680 | $8,557 | $49.37 |
| Median | $97,930 | $8,161 | $47.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,710 | $6,642 | $38.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,560 | $10,547 | $60.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer network architects in McAllen earn 24% less than the Texas average ($134,820) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $102,680 | $97,930 | $59,290 | $133,090 | 50 |
| Texas | $134,820 | $133,310 | $70,110 | $191,800 | 13,650 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $102,680, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $81,065 a year, or $6,755 a month and $3,118 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $102,680 buys what about $119,541 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 13th of 14 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($137,600).
- Dallas$137,600
- Austin$134,930
- San Antonio$129,360
- Houston$122,990
- College Station$121,740
- Beaumont$116,680
- Waco$115,800
- El Paso$108,070
- Amarillo$107,750
- McAllen$102,680
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in McAllen: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in McAllen?
$49.37 an hour on average, and $47.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in McAllen?
About $81,065 a year ($6,755 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,680. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer network architects earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.15, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.15).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.