Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $182,130 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in Reno earn between $73,720 and $130,480.
- $53K10th
- $74K25th
- $98KMedian
- $130K75th
- $182K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,790 | $8,982 | $51.82 |
| Median | $98,280 | $8,190 | $47.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,720 | $6,143 | $35.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,480 | $10,873 | $62.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($109,800) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $107,790 | $98,280 | $53,410 | $182,130 | 470 |
| Nevada | $109,800 | $100,220 | $53,410 | $175,860 | 2,610 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $107,790, a single filer in Reno takes home about $84,660 a year, or $7,055 a month and $3,256 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $107,790 buys what about $106,708 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($109,750).
- Las Vegas$109,750
- Reno$107,790
- Carson City$103,040
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Reno: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in Reno?
$51.82 an hour on average, and $47.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in Reno?
About $84,660 a year ($7,055 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,790. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do other computer occupations earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.