Information Security Analysts pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $192,490 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Reno earn between $60,950 and $147,280.
- $51K10th
- $61K25th
- $98KMedian
- $147K75th
- $192K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,690 | $9,308 | $53.70 |
| Median | $98,260 | $8,188 | $47.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,950 | $5,079 | $29.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $147,280 | $12,273 | $70.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Reno earn 6% less than the Nevada average ($119,190) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $111,690 | $98,260 | $51,050 | $192,490 | 210 |
| Nevada | $119,190 | $106,200 | $57,160 | $178,990 | 1,330 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $111,690, a single filer in Reno takes home about $87,404 a year, or $7,284 a month and $3,362 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $111,690 buys what about $110,569 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($118,110).
- Las Vegas$118,110
- Reno$111,690
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Reno: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Reno?
$53.70 an hour on average, and $47.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Reno?
About $87,404 a year ($7,284 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,690. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do information security analysts earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 14.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.