Software Developers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,780 or more. The middle half of software developers in Reno earn between $103,630 and $164,670.
- $64K10th
- $104K25th
- $126KMedian
- $165K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,080 | $10,757 | $62.06 |
| Median | $125,710 | $10,476 | $60.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,630 | $8,636 | $49.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,670 | $13,722 | $79.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Software developers in Reno earn 6% less than the Nevada average ($137,350) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $129,080 | $125,710 | $64,090 | $173,780 | 1,200 |
| Nevada | $137,350 | $128,810 | $73,990 | $194,470 | 4,520 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $129,080, a single filer in Reno takes home about $99,492 a year, or $8,291 a month and $3,827 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $129,080 buys what about $127,784 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 3rd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($139,010).
- Las Vegas$139,010
- Carson City$138,680
- Reno$129,080
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Reno: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Reno?
$62.06 an hour on average, and $60.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Reno?
About $99,492 a year ($8,291 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,080. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.