Computer Programmers pay range in Honolulu
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,820 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Honolulu earn between $89,300 and $118,180.
- $69K10th
- $89K25th
- $111KMedian
- $118K75th
- $152K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,560 | $8,963 | $51.71 |
| Median | $111,170 | $9,264 | $53.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,300 | $7,442 | $42.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,180 | $9,848 | $56.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Honolulu vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Honolulu earn 4% less than the Hawaii average ($111,530) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu | $107,560 | $111,170 | $69,110 | $151,820 | 330 |
| Hawaii | $111,530 | $118,180 | $75,450 | $151,820 | 450 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Honolulu
On the average salary of $107,560, a single filer in Honolulu takes home about $78,128 a year, or $6,511 a month and $3,005 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Honolulu a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Honolulu area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 111.0), so the average $107,560 buys what about $96,935 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Honolulu ($57,220). A typical home costs $851,163, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Hawaii cities
Honolulu ranks 2nd of 2 Hawaii metro areas for this job; Kahului pays the most ($125,490).
- Kahului$125,490
- Honolulu$107,560
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Honolulu: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Honolulu?
$51.71 an hour on average, and $53.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Honolulu?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Honolulu?
About $78,128 a year ($6,511 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,560. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do computer programmers earn more in Honolulu than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Urban Honolulu, HI (46520). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.24, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.