Computer Programmers pay range in Kahului
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,250 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Kahului earn between $125,270 and $128,240.
- $99K10th
- $125K25th
- $128KMedian
- $128K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $125,490 | $10,458 | $60.33 |
| Median | $128,240 | $10,687 | $61.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $125,270 | $10,439 | $60.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,240 | $10,687 | $61.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Kahului vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Kahului earn 13% more than the Hawaii average ($111,530) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +28% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahului | $125,490 | $128,240 | $99,460 | $128,250 | 40 |
| Hawaii | $111,530 | $118,180 | $75,450 | $151,820 | 450 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Kahului
On the average salary of $125,490, a single filer in Kahului takes home about $89,305 a year, or $7,442 a month and $3,435 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Kahului a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kahului area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 109.4), so the average $125,490 buys what about $114,715 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Kahului ($57,640). A typical home costs $997,307, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Hawaii cities
Kahului ranks 1st of 2 Hawaii metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Kahului$125,490
- Honolulu$107,560
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Kahului: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Kahului?
$60.33 an hour on average, and $61.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Kahului?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $125,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Kahului?
About $89,305 a year ($7,442 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $125,490. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do computer programmers earn more in Kahului than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Kahului-Wailuku, HI (27980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.