Computer Programmers pay range in Albuquerque
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,370 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Albuquerque earn between $68,590 and $102,210.
- $56K10th
- $69K25th
- $84KMedian
- $102K75th
- $121K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,570 | $7,381 | $42.58 |
| Median | $83,750 | $6,979 | $40.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,590 | $5,716 | $32.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,210 | $8,518 | $49.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Albuquerque vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Albuquerque earn about the same as the New Mexico average ($91,280) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | $88,570 | $83,750 | $55,500 | $121,370 | 370 |
| New Mexico | $91,280 | $83,750 | $55,500 | $128,940 | 600 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Albuquerque
On the average salary of $88,570, a single filer in Albuquerque takes home about $68,130 a year, or $5,677 a month and $2,620 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albuquerque a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albuquerque area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $88,570 buys what about $92,699 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Albuquerque ($48,060). A typical home costs $352,894, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other New Mexico cities
Albuquerque ranks 2nd of 3 New Mexico metro areas for this job; Santa Fe pays the most ($92,040).
- Santa Fe$92,040
- Albuquerque$88,570
- Las Cruces$84,930
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Albuquerque: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Albuquerque?
$42.58 an hour on average, and $40.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Albuquerque?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Albuquerque?
About $68,130 a year ($5,677 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,570.
Do computer programmers earn more in Albuquerque than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Albuquerque, NM (10740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.