Computer Programmers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,260 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Rochester earn between $69,650 and $106,750.
- $57K10th
- $70K25th
- $83KMedian
- $107K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,250 | $7,521 | $43.39 |
| Median | $83,420 | $6,952 | $40.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,650 | $5,804 | $33.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,750 | $8,896 | $51.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Rochester earn 22% less than the New York average ($115,900) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $90,250 | $83,420 | $56,680 | $132,260 | 290 |
| New York | $115,900 | $103,980 | $65,970 | $172,020 | 7,020 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $90,250, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $67,954 a year, or $5,663 a month and $2,614 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $90,250 buys what about $93,008 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 5th of 8 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($128,880).
- New York$128,880
- Syracuse$98,960
- Buffalo$98,170
- Kiryas Joel$95,490
- Rochester$90,250
- Albany$88,020
- Binghamton$86,440
- Utica$82,900
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Rochester?
$43.39 an hour on average, and $40.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $67,954 a year ($5,663 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,250. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.