Computer Programmers pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,160 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Longview earn between $60,070 and $97,040.
- $42K10th
- $60K25th
- $76KMedian
- $97K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,530 | $6,544 | $37.75 |
| Median | $76,490 | $6,374 | $36.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,070 | $5,006 | $28.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,040 | $8,087 | $46.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Longview earn 22% less than the Texas average ($100,740) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $78,530 | $76,490 | $42,260 | $120,160 | 40 |
| Texas | $100,740 | $99,330 | $60,120 | $143,300 | 7,620 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $78,530, a single filer in Longview takes home about $64,076 a year, or $5,340 a month and $2,464 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $78,530 buys what about $87,758 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 12th of 14 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($109,100).
- Austin$109,100
- Dallas$106,330
- Houston$99,430
- Midland$95,170
- Waco$87,720
- Beaumont$84,760
- Corpus Christi$83,550
- College Station$83,510
- Amarillo$82,460
- Longview$78,530
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Longview: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Longview?
$37.76 an hour on average, and $36.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Longview?
About $64,076 a year ($5,340 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,530. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer programmers earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.