Software Developers pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,000 or more. The middle half of software developers in Longview earn between $93,520 and $132,310.
- $75K10th
- $94K25th
- $106KMedian
- $132K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,290 | $9,691 | $55.91 |
| Median | $106,360 | $8,863 | $51.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,520 | $7,793 | $44.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,310 | $11,026 | $63.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Software developers in Longview earn 15% less than the Texas average ($136,450) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $116,290 | $106,360 | $74,870 | $161,000 | 320 |
| Texas | $136,450 | $132,150 | $82,600 | $183,680 | 163,880 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $116,290, a single filer in Longview takes home about $90,640 a year, or $7,553 a month and $3,486 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $116,290 buys what about $129,955 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 17th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($143,630).
- Austin$143,630
- Dallas$138,810
- Houston$133,130
- Midland$132,250
- Sherman$131,130
- San Antonio$130,080
- Odessa$129,030
- Corpus Christi$127,370
- Beaumont$127,210
- Longview$116,290
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Longview: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Longview?
$55.91 an hour on average, and $51.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Longview?
About $90,640 a year ($7,553 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,290. Texas has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.