Computer Programmers pay range in Lubbock
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,490 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Lubbock earn between $69,500 and $83,050.
- $52K10th
- $70K25th
- $70KMedian
- $83K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,460 | $6,455 | $37.24 |
| Median | $70,260 | $5,855 | $33.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,500 | $5,792 | $33.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,050 | $6,921 | $39.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Lubbock vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Lubbock earn 23% less than the Texas average ($100,740) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubbock | $77,460 | $70,260 | $52,050 | $106,490 | 100 |
| Texas | $100,740 | $99,330 | $60,120 | $143,300 | 7,620 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Lubbock
On the average salary of $77,460, a single filer in Lubbock takes home about $63,323 a year, or $5,277 a month and $2,436 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Lubbock a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lubbock area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.3), so the average $77,460 buys what about $84,825 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lubbock ($42,130). A typical home costs $213,766, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Texas cities
Lubbock ranks 13th of 14 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($109,100).
- Austin$109,100
- Dallas$106,330
- Houston$99,430
- Midland$95,170
- Waco$87,720
- Beaumont$84,760
- Corpus Christi$83,550
- College Station$83,510
- Amarillo$82,460
- Lubbock$77,460
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Lubbock: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Lubbock?
$37.24 an hour on average, and $33.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Lubbock?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Lubbock?
About $63,323 a year ($5,277 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,460. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer programmers earn more in Lubbock than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Lubbock, TX (31180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.