Software Developers pay range in Lubbock
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,620 or more. The middle half of software developers in Lubbock earn between $89,310 and $136,270.
- $72K10th
- $89K25th
- $115KMedian
- $136K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,070 | $9,589 | $55.32 |
| Median | $115,190 | $9,599 | $55.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,310 | $7,442 | $42.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,270 | $11,356 | $65.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Lubbock vs. Texas and the U.S.
Software developers in Lubbock earn 16% less than the Texas average ($136,450) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubbock | $115,070 | $115,190 | $72,170 | $158,620 | 340 |
| Texas | $136,450 | $132,150 | $82,600 | $183,680 | 163,880 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Lubbock
On the average salary of $115,070, a single filer in Lubbock takes home about $89,782 a year, or $7,482 a month and $3,453 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Lubbock a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lubbock area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.3), so the average $115,070 buys what about $126,012 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lubbock ($42,130). A typical home costs $213,766, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Texas cities
Lubbock ranks 19th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($143,630).
- Austin$143,630
- Dallas$138,810
- Houston$133,130
- Midland$132,250
- Sherman$131,130
- San Antonio$130,080
- Odessa$129,030
- Corpus Christi$127,370
- Beaumont$127,210
- Lubbock$115,070
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Lubbock: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Lubbock?
$55.32 an hour on average, and $55.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Lubbock?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Lubbock?
About $89,782 a year ($7,482 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,070. Texas has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Lubbock than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Lubbock, TX (31180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.19, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.19).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.