Computer Programmers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $149,290 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Racine earn between $66,080 and $127,520.
- $53K10th
- $66K25th
- $87KMedian
- $128K75th
- $149K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,170 | $7,931 | $45.75 |
| Median | $86,970 | $7,248 | $41.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,080 | $5,507 | $31.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,520 | $10,627 | $61.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Racine earn 10% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $95,170 | $86,970 | $52,950 | $149,290 | 40 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $95,170, a single filer in Racine takes home about $71,641 a year, or $5,970 a month and $2,755 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $95,170 buys what about $99,176 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 3rd of 8 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($102,860).
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Racine: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Racine?
$45.76 an hour on average, and $41.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Racine?
About $71,641 a year ($5,970 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,170.
Do computer programmers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.