Computer Programmers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,440 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Milwaukee earn between $68,040 and $106,280.
- $57K10th
- $68K25th
- $85KMedian
- $106K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,290 | $7,524 | $43.41 |
| Median | $85,280 | $7,107 | $41.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,040 | $5,670 | $32.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,280 | $8,857 | $51.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Milwaukee earn 14% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $90,290 | $85,280 | $56,910 | $129,440 | 580 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $90,290, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $68,498 a year, or $5,708 a month and $2,635 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $90,290 buys what about $93,143 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 4th of 8 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($102,860).
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$43.41 an hour on average, and $41.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $68,498 a year ($5,708 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,290.
Do computer programmers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.