Fundraisers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,410 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Flint earn between $51,480 and $80,550.
- $44K10th
- $51K25th
- $63KMedian
- $81K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,780 | $5,565 | $32.11 |
| Median | $63,230 | $5,269 | $30.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,480 | $4,290 | $24.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,550 | $6,712 | $38.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Flint earn 5% less than the Michigan average ($70,250) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $66,780 | $63,230 | $43,690 | $97,410 | 80 |
| Michigan | $70,250 | $66,130 | $43,620 | $106,100 | 3,170 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $66,780, a single filer in Flint takes home about $52,608 a year, or $4,384 a month and $2,023 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $66,780 buys what about $71,780 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 6th of 12 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($80,070).
- Lansing$80,070
- Ann Arbor$75,630
- Detroit$71,850
- Kalamazoo$70,690
- Grand Rapids$66,820
- Flint$66,780
- Jackson$65,880
- Traverse City$65,790
- Niles$64,900
- Midland$64,440
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Flint: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Flint?
$32.11 an hour on average, and $30.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Flint?
About $52,608 a year ($4,384 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,780. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do fundraisers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.