Fundraisers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,520 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Lansing earn between $61,850 and $93,140.
- $46K10th
- $62K25th
- $74KMedian
- $93K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,070 | $6,672 | $38.50 |
| Median | $73,540 | $6,128 | $35.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,850 | $5,154 | $29.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,140 | $7,762 | $44.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Lansing earn 14% more than the Michigan average ($70,250) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $80,070 | $73,540 | $45,870 | $107,520 | 320 |
| Michigan | $70,250 | $66,130 | $43,620 | $106,100 | 3,170 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $80,070, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $61,260 a year, or $5,105 a month and $2,356 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $80,070 buys what about $84,292 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 1st of 12 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Lansing$80,070
- Ann Arbor$75,630
- Detroit$71,850
- Kalamazoo$70,690
- Grand Rapids$66,820
- Flint$66,780
- Jackson$65,880
- Traverse City$65,790
- Niles$64,900
- Midland$64,440
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Lansing?
$38.49 an hour on average, and $35.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $61,260 a year ($5,105 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,070. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do fundraisers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.06, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.